Cookies are disabled
Accept Cookies by clicking "Accept" in the banner.

Privacy Policy

The website is owned by Open Horizont Ltd and the data controller is Open Horizont Ltd.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is ZA248079

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from us, contact me, or otherwise use my services through edelweisscraft.co.uk or its related sites and services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control.

We use cookies on our website. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1 Information we collect

To fulfil your order, you must provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information (for a custom order, for example), if you contact us directly.

When your payment is processed via PayPal, PayPal Services allows me limited access to your contact or delivery information. We only use this information for: (a) PayPal-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, (b) ancillary actions in relation to the PayPal payments or the transactions for which PayPal has been used (e.g. insurance, delivery and fraud complaints). Credit card, debit card or bank account information as well as security information is not supplied to me. For more information about PayPal’s privacy policy please see here https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We also use Google Analytics to help understand how it is used by its browsers. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which gives me an analysis of how you use our website. The results of this analysis are generally transmitted to us in aggregated and anonymous form.

Cookies

A web cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our website and stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

In addition to cookies essential for our website, there are some third party cookies for Web analytics with Google and for payments with PayPal running on this website.

If you want to know more or withdraw your consent to all cookies, please refer to the cookie policy.

2 Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;
  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;
  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and
  • as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) Compliance with the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use. I use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use.

3 Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.
  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.
  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

4 Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years.

5 Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.
  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, we, Open Horizont Ltd , are the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at info@edelweisscraft.co.uk. Alternately, you may mail me at:

Open Horizont Ltd, 17 Woodcote Rd, Reading RG4 7BA

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.

Latest update: May 17, 2018

This website and its third-party tools use cookies. If you want to know more or withdraw your consent to all cookies, please refer to the cookie policy. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close